Southwest Key Programs

Opening doors to opportunity

Join Us

Employee Award Winners

The Southwest Key Employee Awards Program is designed to recognize Southwest Key employees and programs who have demonstrated distinguished service and contributions to Southwest Key and the youth and families we serve. All 2,000+ full-time and part-time Southwest Key Programs staff are eligible.

Residential Employee of the Year Award

2013 | Maria Rios, Program Director, Casa Lighthouse, Phoenix, AZ
2012 | Melissa Chen Pai, Program #949, Pleasant Hill, CA

Community-Based Program Employee of the Year Award

2013 | Holli Alexander, Assistant Clinical Director, Family Keys Program, Buffalo, NY
2012 | Jodi Granado, Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program, Teacher, Austin, TX

Angel Award

2013 | Angel Award: Connie Gooding (Regional Executive Director)
2012 | Valerie Joiner (Community Engagement Liaison)
2011 | Alexia Rodriguez (VP of Immigrant Children's Services/Legal Counsel)
2010 | Richard Martinez (Accountant)
2009 | Angel Man (Accountant)
2008 | Ananda Mayi Moss (Director of Quality Assurance)
2007 | LaRasha Smith (Paralegal/Office Manager)
2006 | Rachel Rosales (Grantwriter)
2005 | Lucy Lu (Financial Accountant)
2004 | Melody Chung (Chief Financial Officer)
2003 | Dale Fedke (Director of Training)
2002 | Georgette Kleinpeter (Regional Executive Director)
2001 | Joe Izaguirre (Program Director - JJAEP, Hidalgo County)

Program of the Year Award

2013 | Campbell Shelter, Unaccompanied Minors Program, Phoenix, AZ
2012 | Milwaukee Outreach and Tracking Program, Wisconsin
2011 | Erie County Community Connections Program, Buffalo, NY
2010 | Staff Secure Shelter (Estela Sanchez, Houston, TX)
2009 | La Esperanza Home for Boys (Hector Zuniga, Brownsville, TX)
2008 | Responsible Fatherhood Program (Jesus Sanchez, San Antonio, TX)
2007 | Child Care Management Services (Mera Champion, Brownsville, TX)
2006 | Casa El Paso (Connie Zamora, El Paso, TX)

Program Director of the Year Award

2010 | Estela Sanchez (Staff Secure Shelter, Houston, TX)
2009 | Ismael Avilez (Unaccompanied Minors Shelter, El Cajon, CA)
2008 | Pamela Washington (Youth Tracking Services, Americus, GA)
2007 | Denise Dunkins (Outreach & Tracking, Austin, TX)
2006 | Charles Hurst (Independent Living/Tracking, Houston, TX)
2005 | Stephanie Davis (Youth Tracking Services, Georgia)
2004 | Josie Champion-Cedillo (Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program, Austin, TX)
2003 | Judy Tramonte (Outreach & Tracking, Milwaukee, WI)
2002 | Ivonne Velásquez (Unaccompanied Minors, Phoenix, AZ)
2001 | Cynthia Leon (Intensive Supervision, San Antonio, TX)

Employee of the Year Award

2010 | Rachel Galanis, Outreach & Tracking Program, Milwaukee, WI
2010 | Renae Mendez, La Esperanza Home for Boys, Harlingen, TX
2010 | Cathy Hammonds (Executive Assistant, Georgia Youth Justice Programs)
2009 | Latoya Clark (Quality Improvement Lead, Erie County Programs, NY)
2008 | Elizabeth Shimeta - Intake Specialist (Milwaukee, WI Program)
2007 | Rita Castro - Cook (La Esperanza Residential Facility, El Paso, TX)
2006 | Joel Cabrera - Teaching Coordinator (Unaccompanied Minors Program, Phoenix, AZ)
2006 | Ernesto Tapia - Assistant Program Director (Unaccompanied Minors Program, El Paso, TX)
2005 | Eleazar Rivas - (Juvenile Justice Alternative Education Program, San Benito, TX)
2005 | Melissa Barlow - Caseworker (Outreach & Tracking, Austin, TX)